|
|
|
Yankee Storekeeper
R.E. Gould
Price: US$ 10.00
McGraw-Hill Book Company,
1946, 1st Printing (stated), hard cover, 195 pages, illustrated. Condition:
Very Good. Dust Jacket is Poor, in two pieces, spine missing, face and
back heavily chipped.
A storekeeper tells of his
four decades running a general store in Somerset County, Maine. "He knew
his onions... and his customers!" Maine wisom, wry humor. |
|
~
|

Click to enlarge
|
The Long Winter
Laura Ingalls Wilder
Illustrated by Helen Sewell
& Mildred Boyle
Price: US$ 400.00
Harper & Brothers, 1940,
First Edition (stated), hard cover, 325 pages, illustrated. Condition:
Very Good, save that both a bookplate and probably a price tag have been
removed from the front end papers. No dust jacket.
In this, the sixth volume
of the series, the adventures of the Ingalls family continue as Pa, Ma,
Laura, Mary, Carrie, and little Grace bravely face the hard winter of 1880-81
in their little house in the Dakota Territory.
1941 Newbery Honor Book |
|
~
|
|
The Maine Idea
Jennison, Keith
Price: US$ 15.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace
and Company, 1943, First Edition (printed August, 1943), 87 pages, illustrated
throughout with b/w photos. Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good save for foxing
on the endpapers. There is a very neat gift inscription, dated December
1943 on the endpaper, otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is Poor, in
two pieces, most of the spine missing, and numerous chips.
Beautiful photographs of
Maine and its inhabitants accompanied by wry, pithy captions. |
|
~
|
|
The Handicrafts of the Modern
Indians of Maine
Fannie Hardy Eckstrom
Price: US$ 35.00
Bar Harbor, ME, Abbe Museum,
1932, First Edition, 72 pages of text followed by 27 pages of b/w photographs
and 27 pages of descriptions. Hard Cover. Very Good condition save that
there is a chip on the top edge of the front cover, a single drop of moisture
stain near the bottom edge, and three separate owner inscriptions (two
dated September 1940) on the front and back endpapers and the upper fore
edge. Otherwise clean and tight, no bumps, gouges, or other signs of wear.
A guide to objects in the
Abbe Museum that were made by Maine Indians in the 19th century, the text
discusses and illustates the excellent examples in the collection. Included
are numerous baskets and birch bark and quill boxes, in addition to caps,
moccasins, crooked knives, bags and powder horns.
Scarce in this original first
edition printing. |
|
~
|
|
We Took to the Woods
Louise Dickinson Rich
Price: US$ 5.00
Philadelphia: Lippincott
& Co., 1942, First Edition, 322 pages, illustrated. Hard Cover. Ex-Library,
no dust jacket, soiled, inner hinges cracked. A "reading copy".
A refreshing picture of life
in the deep woods of the Rangeley Lake Region of Maine, written with warmth
and enthusiasm, with many photographs.
|
|
~
|
|
Maine Ways
Elizabeth Coatsworth
Illustrated by Mildred Coughlin
Price: US$ 20.00
New York: Macmillan, 1947,
First Edition (stated), 113 pages,
illustrated. Hard Cover,
with a dust jacket. |
|
~
|
|
Is Shakespeare Dead?
Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens)
Price: US$ 35.00
New York: Harper & Brothers,
1909, First Edition ("Published April, 1909"), 150pages. Green cloth boards,
gilt embossed, two frontispiece photos of statues of William Shakespeare
and Francis Bacon, no advertisments at rear.
A humorous book in which
Twain argues Shakespeare didn't write all that stuff, but does so in his
signature style. |
|
~
|
|
Saint Joan: A Chronicle
Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
George Bernard Shaw
Price: US$ 30.00
New York: Brentano's, 1924,
First US Edition, 163 pages. Green cloth boards with paper spine
label. No dust jacket. Very Good condition save for some discoloration
of the spine title pastedown. Bookplate and a neat inked previous owner
name on endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight.
Characterized as "a tragedy
without villains," the play focuses on Joan d'Arc's trail and death at
the stake, and, only 25 years later, a new trial which cleared her of the
heresy charges. Shaw, a pacifist, had earlier argued that both sides in
"the Great War " (WWI) had been equally culpable, and that negotiation
was the path to peace, a theme which he carries on into the play. |
|
~
|
|
Old Pewter: Its Makers and
Marks
Howard Herschel Cotterell
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle
Co., 1963, First Tuttle Edition, stated. Red boards, embossed, 432 pages,
6 foldouts, hundreds of black and white photographs. Gray dustjacket in
a plastic case. Book and dust jacket in very good condition but Ex-Library,
with all the associated marks including "properly disposed".
The standard reference
book on British pewter since its first publication in 1929--and is a "must"
for all serious collectors and others who study antique British pewter. |
|
~
|
|
Creacion en el Espacio /
Creation in Space
Joan Miró
Price: US$ 30.00
Barcelona: Polígrafa,
1972, Second Edition. Hardcover, 40 pages, 78 color and black/white plates.
Text in Spanish, English, French & German. Book Condition: VG. Dust
Jacket Condition: VG-. |
|
~
|
|
The Sculpture of Elie Nadelman
Lincoln Kirstein
Price: US$ 25.00
New York: Museum of Modern
Art, 1948, First Edition. Softcover (stiff boards), 64 pages, 55 black/white
plates. Exhibition catalog. Book Condition: VG. |
|
~
|
|
Futurism
Joshua C. Taylor
Price: US$ 20.00
New York: Museum of Modern
Art, 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 154 pages, 22 color and 110 black/white
plates. Exhibition catalog. Book Condition: VG, Dust Jaclet Condition:
Fair. |
|